Thursday, February 22, 2007
[…] If the government didn't require the people to pay the tax, the people don't have to pay. And the core of the dilemma is there is no law requiring the average American to pay a tax. There is no law.

The LA Times says, "The government has a much better chance of collecting the money it is owed (sic) if a portion of it is withheld in advance and if the income is reported by two sources--taxpayers and their employers." I agree. But the reason I think it is better not to file is the government only can charge you with "willful failure to file..." (26 USC 7203); the only charge in Title 26 which is a misdemeanor. But, here is the charge: "Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall..."

Now, I have three rebuttals on willful failure to file. First, the first three words in this charge are, "Any person required". From looking at my post, I am not required to file, supply, or pay. In fact, I am not required to do anything!