Friday, March 24, 2006
[…] And about state income taxes, 9 states (Texas, New Hampshire, Florida, Washington, Nevada, Tennessee, Wyoming, South Dakota, and Alaska) don't have an income tax, but the rest do. However, there is an interesting concept about state income taxes, and here it is: all state income taxes are dependent on the federal income tax to levy a tax. In other words, if there is no federal income tax, there is also no state income tax. Now, I am not going to list 41 states just to prove my claim, but let's take Oklahoma (the state where I live) for example. Looking at the Oklahoma Statutes, Title 68, Section 2355 (titled Tax Imposed - Classes of Taxpayers), Subsection B, it states, "Individuals. For all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008, a tax is hereby imposed upon the Oklahoma taxable income of every resident or nonresident individual, which tax shall be computed as follows:". What is Oklahoma taxable income?