Friday, March 24, 2006
[…] I want to go through the Internal Revenue Code (IRC, or 26 USC) keeping Gould in mind. The IRC is the only title that has to do with the income tax, so we only used sections in the following article (i.e., sections in this post are in Title 26).

Let's start at the beginning. In Section 1, subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e), they all have the same wording. All five sections state, "There is hereby imposed on the taxable income...a tax", and the five subsections have to do with married, single, head of household, estate, trust, etc. In Section 3, it states, "In lieu of the tax imposed by section 1, there is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every individual...a tax". To an untrained eye, that means: that's it, game over; every income is taxed. You chop off your right arm and mail it to the IRS. But, in the Gould case, the Supreme Court said, "[I]t is the established rule not to extend...matters not specifically pointed out.