Friday, March 24, 2006
[…] In case of doubt they are contrued most strongly against the government, and in favor of the citizen." In sections 1 and 3, they say you are required to pay taxes on your "taxable income". The question is, "What's taxable income?"

When we scroll down to Section 63, its title is, "Taxable income defined". Here it is. It states, "[T]he term 'taxable income' means gross income minus the deduction allowed by this chapter". The next question is, "What's gross income?" We go backwards (imagine that!) to Section 61. Its title is, "Gross income defined". Good so far. Section 61 states, "[G]ross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:", and it lists some examples like compensation for services, interest, royalties, alimony, etc. To an untrained eye, that means "all income, including my income". You chop off your left arm and mail it to the Treasury Department.