Friday, March 24, 2006
[…] Now, what do we know?

We are at the end of studying thoroughly the statues, as well as the regulations, and what is the final conclusion? The same as the beginning of my article: there is no law that requires an individual living and working within the 50 states for a private company to file a tax return and pay taxes. End of story. If this is not right, please show me the correct path through the law. ...I'm still waiting.

And, putting gas on the fire, if you are employed, look at Section 3402, titled, "Income tax collected at source". In Paragraph (a)(1), titled "In general", it states, "Except as otherwise provided in this section [see later], every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax..." To an untrained eye, it means if I work for someone else, I have to deduct a part of my paycheck for taxes.