Friday, March 24, 2006
[…] Looking at it though a Gould lens, is there anything missing? What's source? Looking thousands and thousands of pages away from Section 61, you reach Subchapter N, named "Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States". I finally found it! But, if you look inside Subchapter N, all you see is parts with titles that have to do with foreign income. Hummmm. The first section in Subchapter N is Section 861, titled, "Income from sources within the United States". I, and a vast majority of you, earned income exclusively within the United States, so this must be it. In Section 861 Subsection (a), it's entitled, "Gross income from sources within United States", and it reads, "The following items of gross income shall treated as income from sources within the United States:", and it lists items, including interest, dividends, personal services, etc. That's fine, but Section 1 states you are taxed on your "taxable income", not "gross income". In Subsection (b), it's titled, "Taxable income from sources within United States". Finally.