Friday, March 24, 2006
[…] Now, I am not going to list 41 states just to prove my claim, but let's take Oklahoma (the state where I live) for example. Looking at the Oklahoma Statutes, Title 68, Section 2355 (titled Tax Imposed - Classes of Taxpayers), Subsection B, it states, "Individuals. For all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008, a tax is hereby imposed upon the Oklahoma taxable income of every resident or nonresident individual, which tax shall be computed as follows:". What is Oklahoma taxable income? Backtrack two sections to Section 2353 (titled Definitions), Subsection 12 (in part), it states, "'Oklahoma taxable income' means 'taxable income' as reported (or as would have been reported by the taxpayer had a return been filed) to the federal government." Since I have no "taxable income" to report to the federal government, I have no "Oklahoma taxable income" to report either.

That's it. If you don't believe me, ask Larken Rose.