Friday, March 24, 2006
[…] Section 1441, Section 1442, Section 1461, Section 6151, Section 6651, et al), and it is most sinister. I will give you an illustration. The imaginary section states, "People who are pregnant are required to do the following: (a) get 8 hours of sleep; (b) eat balanced meals; (c) do a moderate amount of exercise." Now, all three are healthy choices to live by, but by looking at the section, it excludes me, the rest of the male population, and female population who are not pregnant. Section 6012, Subsection(a) [titled "general rule"] states, "Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following:". To an untrained eye, that means I have to file a tax return (e.g., Irwin Schiff). But, in looking at it closely, every section I mention except 6012 is from Subtitle A (see the previous paragraph). Thus, individuals in the beginning of this article don't have to file.